Annual Business Meeting Committee

PURPOSE

To coordinate the site and activities of the Annual Business Meeting in June.

DUTIES
  • Work with the designated site to plan appropriate menus and activities.
  • Handle the distribution of all promotional and registration materials.
  • With the Secretary, coordinate the printing of the Annual Business Meeting Booklet.
  • Prepare a budget for annual operations and account to the Treasurer for all expenditures with necessary supporting documentation.
MEMBERSHIP
  • Chair (or co-chairs): Appointed by the President.
  • Members: At least two committee members (additional as necessary), selected by the chair with the approval of the President.
TENURE
  • One year, but may be re-appointed.
QUALIFICATIONS
  • Interest in and commitment to the purpose of the Committee.
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL CONTACT
CURRENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chair

PAST MEMBERSHIP

Committee Members (2015-2016)

Co-Chairs

  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College
  • Nicole Marquis – Albertus Magnus College

 

Committee Members (2014-2015)

Co-Chairs

  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College
  • Nicole Marquis – Albertus Magnus College

 

Committee Members (2013-2014)

Co-Chairs

  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford

Members

  • Bill Mangini, Lisa Boyko, Nicole Marquis, Kelly Matera, Lindsay Demonstranti, Kristen Hawley-Johnson, Maureen Fagen, and Kimber Decker

 

Committee Members (2012-2013)

Co-Chairs

  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford

Members

  • Kristin Hawley Johnson, Maureen Fagen, and Nicole Marquis

 

Committee Members (2011-2012)

Co-Chairs

  • Michelle Cochran – Albertus Magnus College
  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College

Members

  • Genna Coyne – Discover
  • Cathy Hardy – Naugatuck Valley Community College
  • Donna Jones – Searle – Asnuntuck Community College
  • Mary Kay Segui – Porter and Chester

 

Committee Members (2010-2011)

Co-Chairs

  • Andrew Foster – Albertus Magnus College
  • Michelle Cochran – Albertus Magnus College

Members

  • Genna Coyne – Discover
  • Cathy Hardy – Naugatuck Valley Community College
  • Donna Jones – Searle – Asnuntuck Community College
  • Irene Martin – Middlesex Community College
  • Mary Kay Segui – Porter and Chester

 

Committee Members (2008-2009)

Chair

  • Liz Hook – Connecticut College

Members

  • Flo LaCroix – Bridgeport Hospital School of Nursing
  • Stacey Musulin – UCONN

 

Committee Members (2007-2008)

Co-Chairs

  • Odette Franeskino – Quinnipiac University School of Law
  • Carmel French – Charter Oak State College

Members

  • Roberta Bartek – Yale University
  • Gayle Hoffman – Yale University
  • Shirley Klein – Fairfield University

 

Committee Members (2006-2007)

Co-Chairs

  • Dave Budkins – Citibank
  • Dennis Williams – Central Connecticut State University

 

Committee Members (2005-2006)

Co-Chairs

  • Bernard Shea – CSLF
  • Walter Shicko – CSLF

 

Committee Members (2004-2005)

Co-Chairs

  • Bernard Shea – CSLF
  • Walter Shicko – CSLF

 

Committee Members (2000-2001)

Co-Chairs

  • Kimber Decker – NELNet
  • Mark French – NellieMae

Members

  • Carmel French – Fairfield University
  • Layne McLennan – ASA
  • Claire Dwyer – Sallie Mae

 

Committee Members (1999-2000)

Chair

  • Mike Friedman – American Express