Nominations and Elections Committee

PURPOSE
  • To prepare a slate of candidates each year for officers of the Association.
DUTIES
  • Determine the offices to be filled.
  • Solicit nominations from the membership for those positions. at least two committee members should be present for the review of nomination forms.
  • Establish a slate of candidates for each vacancy. If a committee member accepts nomination for an office, that member will excuse themselves from further committee activities. If the chair (Past-President) accepts nomination for an office, he/she will appoint a committee member as co-chair to oversee remaining committee activities.
  • Distribute ballots to voting members.
  • Count returns.
  • Announce results at the Annual Business Meeting.
  • Adhere to the following schedule:
    • March:
      • Call for nominations is sent to all members of the Association.
    • April:
      • Nomination deadline.
      • Committee confers to review committee procedures and nominee credentials; nominees willingness to serve is confirmed and candidate statements are collected.
      • Committee selects a slate of officers.
    • May:
      • Ballots are prepared and, with candidate statements, distributed to voting members.
      • Acknowledgement made to unsuccessful nominees.
      • Ballot return deadline.
    • June:
      • Election results reported to Executive Council.
      • Formal election results announced and accepted at Annual Business Meeting.
      • Ballots destroyed.
  • Prepare a budget for annual operations and account to the Treasurer for all expenditures with the necessary supporting documentation.
MEMBERSHIP
  • Chair: Immediate Past President.
  • Members: At least three committee members (additional as needed) selected by the Chair with the approval of the President.
TENURE
  • Chair rotates to the succeeding immediate past president; committee members serve one year, but may be re-appointed.
QUALIFICATIONS
  • Committee members must be actively participating members of the Association. It is helpful for the committee as a unit to know most of the financial aid professionals in the state.
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL CONTACT
CURRENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chair

  • Heather Hamilton – Quinnipiac University
PAST MEMBERSHIP

Committee Members (2015 – 2016)

Chair

  • Caesar Storlazzi – Yale University

 

Committee Members (2014-2015)

Chair

  • Gennaro DeAngelis – Asnuntuck Community College

 

Committee Members (2013-2014)

Chair

  • Bill Mangini – Goodwin College

Members

  • Robyn Frick- University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Jennifer Horner- University of Hartford
  • Katie Monty – UConn
  • Rebekah Melville
  • Jackie Outlaw
  • Ivette Rivera-Dreyer – Manchester Community College

 

Committee Members (2012-2013)

Chair

  • Robyn Frick – University of Connecticut School of Law

Members

  • Kerry Jacob – Wells Fargo
  • Flo LaCroix- Bridgeport Hospital
  • Margaret Malaspina – Capital Community College
  • Bill Mangini – Goodwin College
  • Ceasar Storlazzi – Yale University

 

Committee Members (2010-2011)

Chair

  • Odette Franceskino – Quinnipiac University School of Law

Members

  • Carmel French – Charter Oak College
  • Shirley Klein – Fairfield University
  • Flo LaCroix – Bridgeport Hospital School of Nursing
  • Margaret Malaspina – Capital Community College
  • Larissa Urquilla – Manchester Community College

 

Committee Members (2005-2006)

Chair

  • Vanessa Richmond – Connecticut Center for Massage Therapy

 

Committee Members (2004-2005)

Chair

  • William Mangini – Stone Academy