Conference Committee

PURPOSE
  • To plan, organize, and execute all facets of the annual conference.
DUTIES
  • Propose a tentative conference budget, registration estimate and conference fee to the Executive Council at the Planning Retreat and firm numbers for Council approval at the first Fall Executive Council meeting. Include in the budget calculations the cost (meals, social events, etc.) of vendor complimentary packages.
  • Work in cooperation with the Vice-President (Training Chair) to make sure training topics don’t overlap.
  • Negotiate meals, breaks, etc. with the hotel, including menu selection and prices.
  • Plan all sessions (breakout and general) including scheduling, room assignments, speakers, presenters, moderators, etc.
  • Plan all social activities.
  • Produce and distribute all conference promotional and registration materials.
  • Turn receipts, bills and records over to the Treasurer on a timely basis.
  • Arrange and manage all mail-in or on-line registration and registration desk activities.
  • Liaison, as necessary ,with the hotel, sponsors, vendors and the Development Committee Chair to cure problems that develop throughout the conference.
  • Follow all applicable CAPFAA policies in organizing and overseeing the conference activities.
  • Prepare a budget for annual operations and account to the Treasurer for all expenditures with necessary supporting documentation.
MEMBERSHIP
  • Co-Chairs: Appointed by the President during his/her year as President-Elect. Chairs should have been a member of the previous year’s conference committee. At least one Chair should be an active institutional member.
  • Members: At least eight members (additional as necessary), selected by the chair with the approval of the President.
TENURE
  • One year, but may be re-appointed.
QUALIFICATIONS
  • Experience on a conference committee or other similar organizational activities.
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL CONTACT
CURRENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Co-Chairs

  • Elizabeth Schumacher – University of St. Joseph
  • Kellie Webb – Yale University

Members

  • Donna Balogh – Albertus Magnus College
  • Frank Bitetto – Central CT State University
  • Jenny Burrell – Goodwin College
  • Hope Covello – Lincoln College of New England
  • Lindsay Demonstranti – Goodwin College
  • Nicole DePaola – Yale University
  • Jennifer Dudley – Wells Fargo
  • Josh Hurlock – CHESLA
  • Linda Jacobs – Yale University
  • Lynne Little – CT Office of Higher Education
  • Felicia McGarry – University of Connecticut
  • Kimberly Midolo – University of Connecticut
  • Rosario Schillinger – University of Connecticut
PAST MEMBERSHIP

Committee Members (2015 – 2016)

Co-Chairs

  • Ashley Benner – Goodwin College
  • Kimberly Duby – University of Connecticut

Members

  • Donna Balogh – Albertus Magnus College
  • Frank Bitetto – Central CT State University
  • Jenny Burrell – Goodwin College
  • Hope Covello – Lincoln College of New England
  • Lindsay Demonstranti – Goodwin College
  • Nicole DePaola – Yale University
  • Jennifer Dudley – Wells Fargo
  • Josh Hurlock – CHESLA
  • Linda Jacobs – Yale University
  • Lynne Little – CT Office of Higher Education
  • Felicia McGarry – University of Connecticut
  • Kimberly Midolo – University of Connecticut
  • Rosario Schillinger – University of Connecticut
  • Kellie Webb – Yale University

 

 

Committee Members (2014-2015)

Co-Chairs

  • Jenny Burrell – Goodwin College
  • Ashley Benner – Goodwin College

Members

  • Donna Balogh – Albertus Magnus College
  • Ciara Negron – Albertus Magnus College
  • Josh Hurlock – CHESLA
  • Kellie Webb – Yale University
  • Lindsay Demonstranti – Goodwin College
  • Frank Bitetto – Central CT State University
  • Sarah Bedan – Yale University
  • Lisa Boyko – Naugatuck Community College
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford
  • Kimberly Duby – UCONN
  • Lynne Little – Connecticut Office Of Higher Education
  • Jennifer Dudley – Wells Fargo
  • Michael Mertes – Porter & Chester
  • Patti Iserman – Porter & Chester
  • Jen VanBrederode – Quinnipiac University
  • Nicole DePaola – Yale University
  • Heather Schrange – Goodwin College
  • Rexhina Dede – Goodwin College
  • Kimber Decker – Nelnet

 

Committee Members (2013-2014)

Co-Chairs

  • Lisa Boyko – Lincoln College of New England
  • Jenny Burrell – Goodwin College

Members

  • Kerry Jacob – Wells Fargo
  • Kimber Decker – Nelnet
  • Josh Hurlock – CHESLA
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford
  • Sarah Bedan – Albertus Magnus College
  • Gregory Ashford – Eastern CT State University
  • Jennifer DeMars – Goodwin College
  • Anna Robertson – Goodwin College
  • Kathleen Hill – UCONN – Storrs
  • Rosario Schillinger – UCONN – Social Work
  • Morgan Kelly – Sacred Heart University
  • Linda Jacobs – Yale School of Forestry and Enviromental Studies
  • Marjie Brackett – CT Center for Massage Therapy

 

Committee Members (2012-2013)

Co-Chairs

  • Ashley Dutton – University of Hartford
  • Lisa Boyko – Lincoln College of New England

Members

  • Kerry Jacob – Wells FargoKimber Decker – Nelnet
  • Josh Hurlock – CHESLA
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford
  • Sarah Bedan – Albertus Magnus College
  • Gregory Ashford – Eastern CT State University
  • Jennifer DeMars – Goodwin College
  • Anna Robertson – Goodwin College
  • Kathleen Hill – UCONN – Storrs
  • Rosario Schillinger – UCONN – Social Work
  • Morgan Kelly – Sacred Heart University
  • Linda Jacobs – Yale School of Forestry and Enviromental Studies
  • Marjie Brackett – CT Center for Massage Therapy

 

Committee Members (2011-2012)

Chair

  • Cathylene Black – University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Ashley Witkoski – University of Hartford

Members

  • Kerry Jacob – Wells Fargo
  • Jennifer Fuhrmann – University of Hartford
  • Sarah Bedan – Albertus
  • Rosario Silvestre – St. Josephs
  • Gregory Ashford – Eastern CT State
  • Eileen Muhlig – USA Funds
  • Ann Cooper – Sanford-Brown
  • Morgan Kelly – Sacred Heart
  • Sage Cary – Porter and Chester
  • Jeanne Ellis Holmes – SunTrust
  • Janelle Serrentino – Sacred Heart
  • Linda Jacobs – Yale School of Forestry and Enviromental Studies
  • Marjie Brackett – CT Center for Massage Therapy

 

Committee Members (2010-2011)

C0-Chairs

  • Kerry Jacob – Wells Fargo, RI
  • Ashley Witkoski – University of Hartford

Members

  • Brian Maynard – Citizens
  • Melissa Stephens – Western CT State University
  • Cathylene Black – University of CT School of Law
  • Pat Hickey – Goodwin College
  • Amber Doan – Albertus Magnus College
  • Gail Walker – RISLA
  • Rosario Silvestre – Saint Joseph College
  • Sarah Bedan – Albertus Magnus College
  • Flo LaCroix – Bridgeport Hospital School of Nursing
  • Linda Diamond – CTDHE
  • Jackie Stoltz – Mitchell College
  • Susan Gerber – Yale University
  • Tanya Tanaro – ASA
  • Tracie McGinty – Sallie Mae
  • Jim Falconer – Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts

 

Committee Members (2007-2008)

C0-Chairs

  • Susan Gerber – Yale University
  • Claire Dwyer – Sallie Mae

 

Committee Members (2006-2007)

Co-Chairs

  • Susan Gerber – Yale University
  • Tracie McGinity – AMS
  • Lisa Kaiser – Edamerica

Members

  • Beth Baker – Trinity College
  • Bill Bufkins – Chase
  • Patricia Delbuono – St. Joseph’s College
  • Dan Dreves – EdFund
  • Kevin Hayes – Academic Finance Corp
  • Patricia Hickey – Goodwin College
  • Beth Ingle – NextStudent
  • Kerry Jacob – Wachovia Education Finance
  • Dave Kelly – Bank of America
  • Jennifer Keenan-Jolie – Trinity College
  • Lisa Kyranos – CSLF
  • Brian Maynard – Citizens Bank
  • Jill Stone – University of New Haven
  • Anne Traverso – Student Loan Xpress

 

Committee Members (2005-2006)

Co-Chairs

  • Debbie Flinn
  • John Giordano
  • Kevin Hayes

Members

  • Beth Baker
  • Rich Bishop
  • Bill Bufkins
  • Noemi Crespo
  • Terri DeBarros
  • Kimber Decker
  • Patty Del Buono
  • Dan Dreves
  • Susan Gerber
  • Pat Hickey
  • Gayle Hoffman
  • Beth Ingle
  • Kerry Jacob
  • Lisa Kaiser
  • Dave Kelly
  • Hong Yu Kovic
  • Lisa Cabral Kyranos
  • Joseph Lombard
  • Joe Martinkovic
  • Tracie Mcginty
  • Donna Ramos
  • Christine Simmons
  • Mercy Smith
  • Jackie Stoltz
  • Anne Traverso

 

Committee Members (2004-2005)

Co-Chairs

  • Tracy McGinity
  • Mercy Smith
  • Beth Baker

Members

  • Bill Bufkins
  • Rob Callahan
  • Kerry Davis
  • Patty Del Buono
  • Megan Dorsey
  • Claire Dwyer
  • Odette Franceskino
  • Carmel French
  • Susan Gerber
  • John Giordano
  • Kevin Hayes
  • Pat Hickey
  • Lisa Kaiser
  • Dave Kelly
  • Hong Yu Kovic
  • Lisa Cabral Kyranos
  • Joseph Lombard
  • Christine Simmons
  • Jackie Stoltz
  • Anne Traverso

 

Committee Members (2002)

Co-Chairs

  • Joe Martinkovic
  • Gayle Hoffman

Members

  • Cathylene Black
  • Rob Callahan
  • Kerry Davis
  • Kimber Decker
  • Patty Del Buono
  • Kimberly Erb
  • Tony Ferrarro
  • Odette Franceskino
  • Karen Flynn
  • Carmel French
  • Mark French
  • Susan Gerber
  • Jonathan Glover
  • Jennifer Hales
  • Pat Hickey
  • Liz Hook
  • Cindy Houlihan
  • Lisa Cabral Kyranos
  • Pat Lawson
  • Cary LeGeyt
  • Val Marshall
  • Tracie McGinity
  • Jennifer Miller
  • Christine Simmons
  • Jackie Stoltz

 

Committee Members (2001)

Co-Chairs

  • Odette Franceskino
  • Mark French

Members

  • Robert Callahan
  • Kathy Crowley
  • Kerry Davis
  • Kimber Decker
  • Patty Delbuono
  • Tony Ferraro
  • Karen Flynn
  • Carmel French
  • Susan Gerber
  • Jonathan Glover
  • Gayle Hoffman
  • Elizabeth Hook
  • Cindy Houlihan
  • Pat Lawson
  • Flo LaCroix
  • Carrie LeGeyt
  • Val Marshall
  • Joe Martinkovic
  • Jennifer Miller
  • Nancy Stanavage
  • Jacklyn Stoltz